The Do-Over Campaign
[…] Democrats counter that the proper venue for contesting a gubernatorial election is actually not the state judiciary but the Legislature, both chambers of which are conveniently controlled by their party. “I’m not certain that anybody can challenge a governor’s election in front of a judge,” says Democratic Party attorney David McDonald of Preston Gates. He says the election of nine state constitutional officers, which include the governor, abides by different rules than those that apply to the election of lesser offices, like mayor or county executive. McDonald quotes article 3, section 4 of the state constitution: “Contested elections for such officers shall be decided by the Legislature in such manner as shall be determined by law.” That means the courts have no jurisdiction, he argues.

Republicans say this is nonsense—that to challenge the election of a state constitutional officer, including governor, citizens can use a state law, RCW 29A.68, which spells out the standard by which a judge can toss out the results.