Image sourceThis post was written and reported by Weekly news intern Kristy
[…] The laws vary in almost every state, and the legalities are only somewhat defined. In many cases, context is everything.In Washington, according to the website AgeOfConsent.us, there are three different circumstances when the age becomes 18 instead of 16 (RCW 9A.44.096): (1) when a foster parent has sexual contact with his or her foster child, (2) the person is a school employee engaging in sexual acts with a student, and (3) multiple scenarios that include: “The person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in or cause another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual contact with the victim.”

In part because Overton’s case did not meet those criteria, King County prosecutors decided not to press charges against the former UW hoopster.