Image sourceThis post was written and reported by Weekly news intern Kristy
[…] Prosecutors also cited “insufficient evidence” as the key factor in their decision, and explained in their official statement that “a charge of Rape in the Third Degree requires proof that a victim clearly expresses a lack of consent by words or conduct. Evidence does not exist in this case to support a charge of Rape in the Third Degree.”There is, however, one other Washington state law that prosecutors have at their disposal in cases like Overton’s. Specifically, RCW 9.68A.090 prohibits “communication with a minor for immoral purposes.” Certain violations of this statute are a felony, such as when “the person communicates with a minor or with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes through the sending of an electronic communication.” Overton admittedly sent text messages and chatted on Facebook with his accuser, but according to the Seattle Police report on the affair, the messages were not sexual in nature and he was unaware of the girl’s true age.But all that still begs the question: Why is 16 the legal standard?